Fourth Circuit Determines that ISP Compliance with NCMEC Reporting Requirements Does Not Trigger Fourth Amendment Rights
[…] Fourth Circuit Determines that ISP Compliance with NCMEC Reporting Requirements Does Not Trigger Fourth Amendment Rights

Published: Jun. 18, 2010

Updated: Oct. 05, 2020

In a recent decision, the Fourth Circuit ruled that a user cannot raise Fourth Amendment objections to disclosure to the Government when an Internet Service Provider complies with the mandatory reporting requirement in 42 U.S.C. § 13032.  The Fourth Circuit found that the ISP was not acting as an instrument or agency of the Government when it reported to the Cyber Tip Line at the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (“NCMEC”) that it “obtain[ed] knowledge of facts or circumstances from which a violation of section . . . 2252A . . . involving child pornography . . . [wa]s apparent.”   U.S. v. Richardson, Case No. 09-4072, (4th Cir. June 11, 2010) (quoting  42 U.S.C. § 13032(b)(1)).