Fourth Circuit Determines that ISP Compliance with NCMEC Reporting Requirements Does Not Trigger Fourth Amendment Rights
[…] In doing so, the Court distinguished Skinner v. Railway Labor Executives’ Ass’n, 489 U.S. 602, 614 (1989), a case in which the Supreme Court determined that drug testing conducted by private railroads under Federal Railroad Administration regulations triggered the application of the Fourth Amendment because it was not “primarily the result of private initiative.”  In rejecting Richardson’s attempt to draw an analogy between the mandatory reporting requirements of § 13032 and the drug testing regulations, the Fourth Circuit found that:         (1) § 13032(e) explicitly states that “nothing in this section may be construed to require a provider of electronic communication services . . . to engage in the monitoring of any user. . . ”; (2) that unlike the FRA regulations, nothing in § 13032 precludes ISPs from bargaining away their right to monitor through subscriber agreements; (3) the substantial fines imposed for failure to comply with § 13032 do not compel ISPs to conduct monitoring and, if anything, may encourage